Camp Chawanakee 2024 Schedule
Sunday
1:00 pm- 4:00 pm Check In
5:00 pm- 5:30 pm Youth Leader/Adult Leader Meeting @ Chapel
6:00 pm- 6:45 pm Dinner Shift 1
6:45 pm- 7:00 pm Evening Flags
7:00 pm- 7:45 pm Dinner Shift 2
8:45 pm- 9:45 pm Opening Campfire at Eagle Point Campfire Bowl
10:00 pm- 6:00 am Quiet Time
Monday-Friday
6:30 am- 7:15 am Breakfast Shift 1
7:30 am- 7:45 am Flag Raising
7:45 am- 8:30 am Breakfast Shift 2
8:45 am- 9:35 am Merit Badge Period 1
9:45 am- 10:35 am Merit Badge Period 2
10:45 am- 11:35 am Merit Badge Period 3
11:45 am- 12:35 pm Merit Badge Period
12:45 pm 1:15 pm Lunch Shift 1
1:15 pm 1:45 pm Lunch Shift 2
1:45 pm- 2:15 pm YOUTH LEADER Meeting at the Waterfront Pavilion
2:15 pm- 4:30 pm Open Time
5:00 pm- 5:45 pm Dinner Shift 1
5:45 pm- 6:00 pm Evening Flags
6:00 pm- 6:45 pm Dinner Shift 2
7:00 pm- 8:00 pm Open Time
8:45 pm- 9:45 pm Evening Activities
10:00 pm- 6:00 am Quiet Time
Friday Schedule
10:00 am- 10:30 am Adult Leader Meeting @ Trading Post
2:30 pm- 4:15 pm Blue Card Pick up @ Camp Office
7:00 pm- 8:00 pm Merit Badge Q&A @ Dining Hall
8:45 pm- 9:45pm Closing Campfire at Eagle Point Campfire Bowl
Saturday
6:00 am- 8:00 am Open Breakfast
7:30 am- 7:45 am Flag Raising
6:00 am- 9:00 am Check Out
Schedules are subject to change upon arrival in camp and will be submitted in writing as you check in.
Open Time
Afternoon (2:15pm- 4:30pm) and Evening Open Time (7:00pm- 8:00pm) are times in which campers can experience the program areas in an open format. During these times, every program area (except for COPE) will be open for all campers. Scouts/Venturers can work on merit badge requirements or just have fun.
Camp Chawanakee 2024 Special Events & Training Schedule
Sunday
5:00pm Youth Leader/Adult Leader Meeting @ Chapel
8:45 pm Opening Campfire (Eagle Point Campfire Bowl)
Monday
10:00 am Adult Leader Meeting (Dining Hall)
2:15 pm Outdoor Ethics/LNT 101 (Training Center)
3:15 pm Ropes (Scoutcraft)
7:00 pm Safe Swim Defense/Safety Afloat (Waterfront)
8:00 pm Lifesaving First Aid & CPR (Training Center)
Tuesday
6:00:32 am Polar Bear Swim (Waterfront)
9:00 am CPR / AED (Dining Hall)
2:15 pm Woods Tools @ Finding your way (Scoutcraft)
3:15 pm Cooking (Scoutcraft)
7:00 pm Lifesaving First Aid and CPR II (Training Center)
8:45 pm Commissioners’ Campfire (Point Campfires)
Wednesday
6:00:32 am Polar Bear Swim (Waterfront)
9:00 am Flag Etiquette (Training Center)
2:00 pm Adult Cope and IOLS Make up Sessions
3:00 pm Bocce Ball Tournament (Volleyball Court)
3:15 pm Plant & Animal ID/Nature Hike (Training Center)
7:00 pm Vespers (Chapel)
7:30 pm Trek Safely/Packing & Hiking Techniques (Training Center)
Thursday Order of the Arrow Thursday
6:00:32 am Polar Bear Swim (Waterfront)
6:00 am Chieftain Run (Meet at Trading Post)
9:00 am Dutch Oven Cooking
10:00 am Chawanakee Open (Trading Post)
2:15 pm Adult Cope and IOLS Make up Sessions
3:15 pm Fire Site Preparation & Campsite Selection (Scoutcraft)
7:00 pm OA Fellowship (Waterfront Pavilion)
8:45 pm Tribe of Chawanakee Campfire (Eagle Point Campfire Bowl)
Friday Surf’s Up Friday!
6:00:32 am Polar Bear Swim (Waterfront)
8:45 am Climb on Safely (Climbing Wall)
9:30 am Wrap Up Session (Training Center)
10:00 am Scoutmaster Leader Meeting (Trading Center)
1:45 pm Chawanalympics Assembly (Waterfront)
2:00 pm- 4:00 pm Chawanalympics Camp-wide Games
2:30 pm Merit Badge Blue Card Pick-Up (Office)
7:00 pm Merit Badge Q & A (Dining Hall)
8:45 pm Closing Campfire (Eagle Point Campfire Bowl)
Subject to Change